Alde Valley Spring Festival Residencies

A small residency programme was started at White House Farm in February 2014 in association with the Alde Valley Spring Festival. The purpose of the residencies is to give artists, writers and musicians time off from their daily or weekly routines to rest, reflect and start new work. Residencies are by invitation only; enquiries are welcomed.

2018 Residencies

Drawing: TBC.
Painting : Bea Forshall.
Hedge Hut Painting Residencies : Tessa Newcomb, Becky Munting.
Sound / Music : Mira Calix [The No 2 Sound Residency]
Writing : TBC
Poetry : Tishani Doshi, Sean Hewitt [Resurgence Eco Poetry Prize Winner 2017]
Research : Wes Robinson Residency
Woodland Residency : Jennifer Hall.
Workshop Residencies : Jennifer Hall, Boris Aldridge, Lettering Arts Trust [Joe Hickey, Jackie Perkins, Ayako Furuno, Charlotte Howarth, Fiona Fawcett], Nienke Jongsma /Studio Vandertas, Jon Warnes, Otis Luxton, Jim Parsons, Eilidh Allan, Tobias Ford, Linda Farrow, Stephanie Bunn, Sarah Butters, Saul Hunt, Jason Gathorne-Hardy.
“Writing at Great Glemham” Residencies : Chris Agee; Otis Luxton.
Cill Rialaig Poetry Residency Exchange : Paddy Bushe.
Fidelity Cranbrook Residency Award for Painting : Freddy Morris & Alice-Andrea Ewing.
Song of the Howgills Part II : Tessa Newcomb, Sarah Butters; others tbc.



2017 Residencies

Drawing: 
Painting:
Richard Elliott; Roger Hardy – The Boundary Series.
Sculpture: Kabir
Hedge Hut Painting Residencies : Jelly Green, Tessa Newcomb.
Sound / Music : 
Writing : Helen Jukes [Blakenham Garden Residency].
Poetry : Paddy Bushe
Research / Exhibition : Kabir Hussain – Field TM 3361 2815 [Second Year + Exhibition]; Sarah Butters – Wool Residency.
Woodland Residency : Jennifer Hall.
Workshop Residencies : Jim Parsons; Owen McClatchey; Jonny Briggs; Raymond Hopkins; Otis Luxton; Tobias Ford; Stewart Goldie-Morrison; Dan Hussey.
“Writing at Great Glemham” Residencies : Alistair Carr; Aljos Farjon; Tessa Allingham; Jack Cooke.
Wildwood Residency – Part II : Synnove Fredericks
Fidelity Cranbrook Residency Award for Painting : -
Song of the Howgills Part II : Tessa Newcomb, Sarah Butters.

 


2016 Residencies

Painting: Melanie Comber, Richard Elliott, Ruth Stage, Tessa Newcomb.
Hedge Hut Painting Residencies: Jelly Green, Emma Green.
Sound / Music: Mira Calix [The No 2 Sound Residency]
Writing: Helen Jukes [Blakenham Garden Residency].
Woodland Residency : Freddy Morris.
Workshop Residencies : Jim Parsons; Owen McClatchey; Jonny Briggs; Raymond Hopkins; Otis Luxton; Tobias Ford; Stewart Goldie-Morrison; Dan Hussey.
Writing at Great Glemham” Residencies: Hugh Thomson; Richard Mabey; Ed Posnett; Paddy Bushe.
Cill Rialaig Poetry Residency Exchange: Paddy Bushe, Lavinia Greenlaw.
Fidelity Cranbrook Residency Award for Painting: George Farrow Hawkins & Ramsay Gibb.




2015 Residencies


Drawing: George Farrow Hawkins
Painting: Roger Hardy, Tessa Newcomb.
Sound / Music: Gwendolen Chatfield.
Writing: Chosil Kil; Hugh Thomson & Jasper Winn [Cumbria].
Research: Synnove Fredericks, Fran Crowe.
Poetry: Lois Williams and Melinda Appleby.



2014 Residencies

Drawing: Clara Drummond
Painting: Melanie Comber, Richard Elliott, Ruth Stage, Tessa Newcomb
Sound / Music: Lily Hunter Green [The No 1 Sound Residency]
Workshop Residencies: Alex Johnson; The Artists and Bronze Casters from Butley Mills Studios [Alice-Andrea Ewing, Craig Hudson, Freddy Morris, Sarah Pirkis, Cat Vitebsky].
Fidelity Cranbrook Residency Award for Painting: Jelly Green



Information

For more information about the residency programme and artists’ work please email : enquiries@aldevalleyspringfestival.co.uk


 

  • Bronzes of livestock and animals
    by Juliet Simpson for sale.



  • Paintings and drawings by Tessa Newcomb, Emma Green and Jason Gathorne-Hardy.




  • Families and children are welcome to the farm - no dogs please !




  • Farm Nature walks open daily during ! Cornucopia !



  • Hedge Quarters :

    Pop up Tea Rooms open daily 10am - 6pm 15th Sept - 4th Oct. Details >

    ...



  • 'Hefted' :

    An autumn exhibition of drawings, paintings and sculpture



  • Autumn Writing Residencies : 

    Sean Hewitt, Melissa Harrison, Tim Richardson, Louise Gray.




  • New works on show by Maggi Hambling and Jason Gathorne-Hardy.


  • The Suffolk Chair Collection :

    An exhibition of over 50 antique and contemporary Suffolk Chairs. Details >

    ...



  • Pesta Nukenen :

    An exhibition of basketry from our sister festival in Borneo



  • Farm Suppers on Thursday evenings :

    30th Sept, 27th Sept & 4th October. Details >

    ...



  • Meet the Makers!

    Open studios at weekends 10am - 6pm - Details >



 
Works for Sale

We have some wonderful works by artists that exhibit at the festival currently for sale. Details >
   
The Festival Shop

Stocking a range of unusual cards, books, walking sticks and other handmade items made on the farm & by local artisans. Details >
   
The Suffolk Chair Collection

The Collection of original early – mid nineteenth century Ball Backs has been set up as a design reference collection. Details >

   
Icon Painting in the Alde Valley

For more information....
Details >
   
Food Adventures

We have listed some of the Alde Valleys outstanding food businesses.
Details>
   
Places to Stay

The Alde Valley and East Suffolk are full of good homestays, holiday cottages, B&Bs and hotels.
Details>
 
email us - click here >


Solutions website design